Paras Healthcare logo

Paras Healthcare IPO

MainboardLiveCloses in 2 days
Price band
₹660 – ₹693
Issue size
₹1,450 Cr
Min. investment
₹14,553
21 shares
GMP
₹52
+7.50%
Subscribed
0.02x
Bidding dates
21 – 23 Oct 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens · Today
    21 OctWed
  2. Closes
    23 OctFri
  3. Allotment
    26 OctMon
  4. Refunds
    27 OctTue
  5. Demat credit
    27 OctTue
  6. Listing
    28 OctWed

Issue details

Price band
₹660 – ₹693 per share
Issue size
₹1,450 Cr
Fresh issue
Not available
Offer for sale
Not available
Issue type
Fresh capital and offer for sale
Face value
₹1 per share
Lot size
21 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,553
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Exchange code
8048

This issue combines a fresh issue and an offer for sale. The amounts for each part are not available in our data; see the offer document for the split.

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)121₹14,553
Retail (Max)13273₹1,89,189
S-HNI (Min)14294₹2,03,742
B-HNI (Min)691,449₹10,04,157

Reservation

QIB
Not more than 75% of the Net Offer
Retail
Not less than 10% of the Offer
NII
Not less than 15% of the Offer

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 21 Oct 2026, 10:12 AM IST
Current GMP
₹52
+7.50%
Estimated listing price
₹745
Issue price ₹693
Highest
₹96
17 Oct
Lowest
₹50
20 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
21 Oct 2026₹52+7.50%₹745
20 Oct 2026₹50+7.22%₹743
19 Oct 2026₹78+11.26%₹771
18 Oct 2026₹92+13.28%₹785
17 Oct 2026₹96+13.85%₹789
16 Oct 2026₹95+13.71%₹788
15 Oct 2026₹85+12.27%₹778
14 Oct 2026₹83—₹776
Subject to sauda
₹800 retail · ₹11,200 HNI

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 21 Oct 2026, 10:15 AM IST
Overall subscription
0.02x
Not yet fully subscribed
  • QIB0x
  • NII (HNI)0.01x
  • Retail0.08x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)65,90,90800x
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)32,95,45426,1450.01x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh21,96,9705,7960x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh10,98,48420,3490.02x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)21,96,9691,80,7260.08x
Total1,20,83,3312,06,8710.02x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E Ratio
37.72
EPS (₹)
18.37
RoE
11.83%
RoCE
4.23%
RoNW
11.83%
PAT Margin
10.38%
EBITDA Margin
23.70%
Debt / Equity
3.21
NAV (₹)
44.06

Separate pre- and post-issue P/E are not available for this IPO; the P/E shown is as disclosed for the issue.

Period ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Revenue from Operations1605.951294.061129.04
Assets2,202.882,071.141,810.451,477.66
Total Income478.751,628.781,314.211,151.02
Profit After Tax49.6843.83-57.98-15.33
EBITDA113.48335.58156.46154.41
NET Worth444.96394.94280.49338.51
Reserves and Surplus434.86384.84270.73328.75
Total Borrowing1,429.491,393.861,232.12923.92

About Paras Healthcare

Paras Healthcare Limited is a clinical specialty-led hospital platform that provides tertiary and quaternary healthcare through a network of eight hospitals with an aggregate capacity of 2,211 beds as on 31 March 2026. It operates under the Paras Health brand and is based at Paras Twin Towers, Golf Course Road, Sector 54, Gurugram, Haryana. Its critical care infrastructure includes organ and condition-specific ICUs, with 559 ICU beds as on 31 March 2026, up from 425 beds in FY2024. The hospitals employed 1,011 doctors and 1,665 nurses on the same date. The hospitals are spread over five states and one union territory. They are in Gurugram and Panchkula in Haryana, Patna and Darbhanga in Bihar, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh, Udaipur in Rajasthan, Ranchi in Jharkhand and Srinagar in Jammu and Kashmir. The Gurugram hospital has run for 20 years and the Patna hospital for 12 years, while the newest units at Srinagar and Kanpur have run for three years and two years. Of the eight, four are super-specialty tertiary care hospitals and four are multi-specialty tertiary care hospitals. Six of the eight run on leased premises, five through revenue share arrangements and long-term leases and one under a public private partnership. The business is reported as a single healthcare services segment in a single geography. Work is concentrated in what the company calls CONGOR specialties, meaning cardiac sciences, oncology, neuro sciences, gastro sciences, orthopedics and sports injury, and renal sciences. Together these gave 74.70% of FY2026 revenue from operations, led by oncology at 21.63%, neuro sciences at 13.03% and cardiac sciences at 12.78%. Hospitals outside Gurugram, which the company counts as tier 2 cities, gave 68.18% of FY2026 revenue against 62.35% in FY2024. Operating metrics improved in FY2026. Operational beds rose to 1,502 from 1,465, the bed occupancy rate rose to 61.75% from 50.78%, and occupied bed days rose to 3,38,321 from 2,68,927. In-patient volumes were 1,15,496 and out-patient volumes 7,78,707 in FY2026, against 81,047 and 5,69,139 in FY2024, and the hospitals performed 39,687 surgeries. Average revenue per occupied bed was Rs 47,397.82 per day in FY2026, with the Gurugram hospital at Rs 70,925.76 per day and the Darbhanga hospital at Rs 19,980.75 per day. Average length of stay was 2.93 days. Payments come from three sources. Government schemes and public sector undertakings accounted for 41.28% of FY2026 revenue, self pay patients 33.88% and insurance and third party administrators 24.84%. In FY2024 the same shares were 29.76%, 40.63% and 29.61%. The promoter is Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar, the Managing Director, who has been with the company since 2003 and has over 22 years of experience in healthcare. He holds an MBBS from the University of Mysore and a master of philosophy in hospital and health systems management from BITS Pilani.

Strengths

  • Revenue from operations grew 24.10% to Rs 1,605.95 crore in FY2026, after 14.62% growth in FY2025.
  • The company turned profitable in FY2026 with a profit of Rs 43.83 crore, against a loss of Rs 57.98 crore in FY2025 and a loss of Rs 15.33 crore in FY2024.
  • EBITDA grew 114.48% from Rs 156.46 crore in FY2025 to Rs 335.58 crore in FY2026.
  • The bed occupancy rate rose to 61.75% in FY2026 from 50.78% in FY2025, with Gurugram at 83.85% and Patna at 73.16%.
  • For the quarter ended 30 June 2026 the source lists return on equity of 11.83% and return on capital employed of 4.23%. These are on one quarter's profit and are not annualised.
  • Volumes are growing across the network. In-patient volumes rose to 1,15,496 in FY2026 from 81,047 in FY2024 and out-patient volumes to 7,78,707 from 5,69,139, with 39,687 surgeries in FY2026.
  • ICU capacity grew to 559 beds as on 31 March 2026 from 425 beds in FY2024, supporting the high-acuity work that gives 74.70% of revenue.
  • Cash flow from operations was Rs 163.51 crore in FY2026 against Rs 86.19 crore in FY2025, so the operating profit is converting into cash.

Risks

  • The profit record is short. The company lost Rs 57.98 crore in FY2025 and Rs 15.33 crore in FY2024, and FY2026 is its first profitable year of the three shown, with a profit margin of only 2.69% of total income.
  • Two subsidiaries, Paras Healthcare (Ranchi) and Plus Medicare Hospitals, together lost Rs 52.09 crore in FY2026, Rs 82.24 crore in FY2025 and Rs 87.27 crore in FY2024.
  • Total borrowings rose to Rs 1,393.86 crore as on 31 March 2026 from Rs 923.92 crore in FY2024 against a net worth of Rs 394.94 crore, and the debt to equity ratio was 3.53 times.
  • Attrition among doctors, nurses and support staff was 60.38% in FY2026, 66.74% in FY2025 and 65.27% in FY2024.
  • Five of the eight hospitals are in North India and gave 66.07% of FY2026 revenue from operations, so one region drives most of the business.
  • CONGOR specialties gave 74.70% of FY2026 revenue from operations, so demand for six clinical lines decides the top line.
  • Government schemes and public sector undertakings now pay for 41.28% of revenue against 29.76% in FY2024, while self pay fell to 33.88% from 40.63%, and the company says its scheme empanelments have faced suspension and temporary restrictions in the past.
  • Six of the eight hospitals run on leased premises, five under revenue share and long-term lease arrangements and one under a public private partnership, so renewal terms are outside the company's control.
  • The offer for sale is Rs 950.00 crore of the Rs 1,450.00 crore offer, and only Rs 500.00 crore is fresh money for the company. The promoter is selling Rs 300.00 crore of shares and Commelina Ltd is selling Rs 650.00 crore, as per the estimated amounts shown at the source.
  • Average revenue per occupied bed slipped to Rs 47,397.82 per day in FY2026 from Rs 48,088.57 in FY2025, with Srinagar falling to Rs 36,532.56 from Rs 62,401.30, so occupancy rather than pricing drove the growth.

Objects of the issue

  1. Prepayment or scheduled repayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings of the company₹320.9 Cr
  2. Investment in wholly owned subsidiary Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited, which runs the Srinagar hospital, for repayment or prepayment of its borrowings₹54.1 Cr
  3. General corporate purposes

Promoters and shareholding

Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar

Promoter holding, pre-issue
72.80%
Promoter holding, post-issue
—

Anchor investors

39 investors · ₹652.5 Cr raised
InvestorShares allottedAmount% of anchor book
SBI MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND9,37,923₹65 Cr9.96%
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE FUND7,21,497₹50 Cr7.66%
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND5,05,050₹35 Cr5.36%
SBI BALANCED HYBRID FUND4,32,894₹30 Cr4.6%
SBI DIVIDEND YIELD FUND2,88,603₹20 Cr3.07%
HDFC MULTI-ASSET FUND75,033₹5.2 Cr0.8%
HDFC BUSINESS CYCLE FUND75,033₹5.2 Cr0.8%
HDFC SMALL CAP FUND3,80,940₹26.4 Cr4.05%
HDFC INFRASTRUCTURE FUND46,179₹3.2 Cr0.49%
HDFC PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUND2,88,603₹20 Cr3.07%
ISIF HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND1,44,291₹10 Cr1.53%
ISIF EQUITY LONG-SHORT FUND72,156₹5 Cr0.77%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL EXPORTS & SERVICES FUND2,16,447₹15 Cr2.3%
KOTAK CONTRA FUND2,16,447₹15 Cr2.3%
KOTAK HEALTHCARE FUND2,16,447₹15 Cr2.3%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY-STABLE10,10,058₹70 Cr10.73%
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS - INDIA FUND3,38,478₹23.46 Cr3.59%
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS-ASIAN DRAGON FUND3,46,941₹24.04 Cr3.68%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL MID CAP FUND2,74,176₹19 Cr2.91%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL MULTI CAP FUND93,786₹6.5 Cr1%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUND1,01,010₹7 Cr1.07%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND36,078₹2.5 Cr0.38%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL EQUITY FUND72,156₹5 Cr0.77%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL EQUITY FUND-II2,16,426₹15 Cr2.3%
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS-UNIT TRUST-DRAGON PEACOCK FUND2,88,582₹20 Cr3.06%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL2,16,447₹15 Cr2.3%
NATIXIS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS (LUX) I-LOOMIS SAYLES GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND2,16,468₹15 Cr2.3%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.5,05,050₹35 Cr5.36%
MOTILAL OSWAL CONSUMPTION FUND1,44,312₹10 Cr1.53%
EDELWEISS EQUITY SAVINGS FUND72,156₹5 Cr0.77%
EDELWEISS RECENTLY LISTED IPO FUND72,156₹5 Cr0.77%
360 ONE PRIVATE EQUITY FUND-SERIES II1,44,312₹10 Cr1.53%
BARODA BNP PARIBAS HEALTH & WELLNESS FUND72,201₹5 Cr0.77%
ITI ELSS TAX SAVER FUND72,156₹5 Cr0.77%
EDELWEISS LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.72,156₹5 Cr0.77%
CANARA HSBC LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.72,156₹5 Cr0.77%
INTEGRATED CORE STRATEGIES (ASIA) PTE.LTD.1,44,312₹10 Cr1.53%
SUSQUEHANNA PACIFIC PTY.LTD.1,44,312₹10 Cr1.53%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PVT.LTD.72,156₹5 Cr0.77%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

022-49186000

parashealthcare.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Company contact

1st Floor, Tower B, Paras Twin Towers, Golf Course Road, Sector 54, Gurugram 122 002, Haryana, India

+91 124 430 2163

cs@parashospitals.com

Paras Healthcare IPO: common questions

1.When does the Paras Healthcare IPO open and close?

The Paras Healthcare IPO opens on 21 Oct 2026 and closes on 23 Oct 2026.

2.What is the price band of the Paras Healthcare IPO?

The price band is ₹660 – ₹693 per share, with a lot size of 21 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,553.

3.What is the size of the Paras Healthcare IPO?

The issue size is ₹1,450 Cr (Fresh capital and offer for sale).

4.What is the GMP of the Paras Healthcare IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹52 per share as of 21 Oct 2026, 10:12 AM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the Paras Healthcare IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 26 Oct 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

6.When will the Paras Healthcare IPO list?

The shares are expected to list on 28 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE.

7.Who is the lead manager of the Paras Healthcare IPO?

The book running lead managers are JM Financial Ltd., Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd., Bofa Securities India Limited, and the registrar is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

8.What will the money raised in the Paras Healthcare IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Prepayment or scheduled repayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings of the company; Investment in wholly owned subsidiary Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited, which runs the Srinagar hospital, for repayment or prepayment of its borrowings; General corporate purposes.

9.How can my company launch an IPO like Paras Healthcare?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the Main Board, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 95377 67203