Johnsoncab Electricals logo

Johnsoncab Electricals IPO

BSE SMELiveCloses in 4 daysElectricals & ElectronicsGujarat
Price band
₹190 – ₹200
Issue size
₹56.02 Cr
Min. investment
₹1,20,000
600 shares
GMP
₹10
+5.00%
Subscribed
0.3x
Bidding dates
30 Oct – 3 Nov 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens · Today
    30 OctFri
  2. Closes
    3 NovTue
  3. Allotment
    4 NovWed
  4. Refunds
    5 NovThu
  5. Demat credit
    5 NovThu
  6. Listing
    6 NovFri

Issue details

Price band
₹190 – ₹200 per share
Issue size
₹56.02 Cr
Fresh issue
₹56.02 Cr · 0.28 Cr shares
Offer for sale
None
Issue type
Fresh capital only
Face value
₹10 per share
Lot size
600 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,20,000
Listing on
BSE SME
Exchange code
8071

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1600₹1,20,000
Retail (Max)1600₹1,20,000
HNI (Min)21,200₹2,40,000

Reservation

QIB
13,26,000 shares (49.86% of the Offer)
NII
4,00,200 shares (15.05% of the Offer)
Retail
9,33,000 shares (35.09% of the Offer)

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST
Current GMP
₹10
+5.00%
Estimated listing price
₹210
Issue price ₹200
Highest
₹13
29 Oct
Lowest
₹0
27 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
30 Oct 2026₹13+6.50%₹213
29 Oct 2026₹13+6.50%₹213
28 Oct 2026₹10+5.00%₹210
27 Oct 2026₹00.00%₹200
Subject to sauda
₹5,900

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 11:55 AM IST
Overall subscription
0.3x
Not yet fully subscribed · 325 applications
  • QIB0x
  • NII (HNI)0.52x
  • Retail0.33x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)5,31,00000x
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)5,41,2002,82,0000.52x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh2,66,4002,17,2000.82x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh1,33,20064,8000.49x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)9,33,6003,12,0000.33x
Total20,05,8005,94,0000.3x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E Ratio
10.2
EPS (₹)
19.60
RoE
24.14%
RoCE
21.55%
RoNW
21.54%
PAT Margin
7.64%
EBITDA Margin
13.55%
Debt / Equity
1.94
NAV (₹)
51.58

Separate pre- and post-issue P/E are not available for this IPO; the P/E shown is as disclosed for the issue.

Period ended31 Aug 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets132.07126.6464.2848.44
Total Income113.33211.34140.0088.95
Profit After Tax8.6313.425.462.52
EBITDA15.3224.0612.145.42
NET Worth40.0831.4414.248.88
Reserves and Surplus32.3123.6711.245.88
Total Borrowing77.5779.8841.7932.81
CompanyIssue sizeP/ERoNWPAT marginSubscribedListing gain
Johnsoncab Electricals
This IPO
₹56.02 Cr10.221.54%7.64%0.63x—
IC Electricals Company
SME · listed 10 Jul 2026
₹47.91 Cr12.8223.88%9.84%0x—
FX Multitech
SME · listed 28 Sep 2026
₹45.24 Cr14.4331.80%9.60%16.54x+6.08%
Merritronix
SME · listed 8 Jun 2026
₹70 Cr16.1830.66%10.33%293.31x+90.00%
Susan Electricals India
SME · listed 18 Jun 2026
₹70.38 Cr14.1547.42%6.77%192.06x+33.86%
G.V.Electricals
SME · listed 12 Aug 2026
₹42.25 Cr———149.31x+21.54%
HGS (India)
SME · Open
₹34.56 Cr9.761.23%35.80%0x—

Peers are other recent IPOs from the same industry, closest in issue size. Ratios are as disclosed at the time of each issue. This is not the listed-peer table from the offer document.

IPO objectives

₹41.91 Cr total

How Johnsoncab Electricals plans to use the money raised, as stated in the offer document.

  1. Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Construction of additional Factory Shed for expansion₹7.89 Cr
  2. Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery a) Purchase of additional plant & machinery for increasing the production capacity₹9.9 Cr
  3. Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery b) Purchase new machinery to manufacture “Paper Insulated Copper / Aluminium Conductors”₹6.89 Cr
  4. Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery Purchase and set up a rooftop solar power plant₹3.23 Cr
  5. Additional Working Capital Requirement₹14 Cr
  6. General Corporate Purposes

About Johnsoncab Electricals

Johnsoncab Electricals Limited was incorporated in November 2020. It makes low voltage wires and cables up to 1.1 kV and sells them under the JOHNSON CABLES brand. They are used in power transmission and distribution, renewable energy, railways and other industry. The range covers control cables, power cables, industrial single and multicore cables, housing and building wires, welding cables, solar cables and submersible flat cables. The company runs two plants in Mehsana, Gujarat. Their combined installed capacity was 79,950 KMS a year as of FY2026. The machinery covers wire drawing, annealing, bunching, insulation, extrusion, testing and packaging. It sells through direct orders, tenders and vendor approvals, to both private customers and government bodies. Its products carry ISO and BIS certification. It had 167 employees on 31 March 2026 across production, quality, sales, supply chain, finance and administration.

Strengths

  • Total income grew 50.96% from Rs 140.00 crore in FY2025 to Rs 211.34 crore in FY2026, after Rs 88.95 crore in FY2024.
  • Profit after tax rose from Rs 5.46 crore in FY2025 to Rs 13.42 crore in FY2026, and was Rs 2.52 crore in FY2024.
  • In the five months ended 31 August 2026, total income was Rs 113.33 crore and profit after tax was Rs 8.63 crore, a PAT margin of 7.64% at the source.
  • EBITDA doubled from Rs 12.14 crore in FY2025 to Rs 24.06 crore in FY2026. It was Rs 15.32 crore in the five months ended 31 August 2026, an EBITDA margin of 13.55% at the source.
  • Net worth rose from Rs 8.88 crore on 31 March 2024 to Rs 31.44 crore on 31 March 2026 and Rs 40.08 crore on 31 August 2026.
  • The P/E is 10.2 at the upper band of Rs 200, based on post-issue EPS of Rs 19.60. The pre-issue P/E is 11.58 on pre-issue EPS of Rs 17.27.
  • The issue is fresh only, so all Rs 56.02 crore goes to the company. Rs 27.91 crore is for a factory shed, machinery and a rooftop solar plant.
  • The source shows a return on equity of 24.14%, a return on net worth of 21.54% and a return on capital employed of 21.55%.
  • The company has two plants with a combined capacity of 79,950 KMS a year, and products with ISO and BIS certification.

Risks

  • The post-issue EPS of Rs 19.60 is higher than the pre-issue EPS of Rs 17.27 even though the issue adds shares, so the two use different earnings periods at the source. Treat the P/E figures of 10.2 and 11.58 with care.
  • Borrowing is high against net worth. Total borrowing was Rs 77.57 crore on 31 August 2026 against net worth of Rs 40.08 crore, and debt to equity is 1.94 at the source.
  • Total borrowing rose from Rs 32.81 crore on 31 March 2024 to Rs 79.88 crore on 31 March 2026, and total assets rose from Rs 48.44 crore to Rs 126.64 crore.
  • The PAT margin is thin at 7.64% at the source, which is typical for a wire and cable maker, and it can move with metal prices.
  • Rs 14.00 crore, about 24.99% of the Rs 56.02 crore issue, goes to working capital. The source gives no amount for general corporate purposes.
  • The company was incorporated in November 2020, so its record is short. Profit rose from Rs 2.52 crore in FY2024 to Rs 13.42 crore in FY2026, and growth at this pace may not repeat.
  • The company sells to government bodies through tenders, and the source gives no customer split, so concentration cannot be checked.
  • Promoters Chandreshkumar Shankerlal Patel, Anjal Chandreshkumar Patel and Bhavanaben Chandreshkumar Patel hold 100% before the issue and will hold 73.5% after it.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 600 shares, which is about Rs 1.20 lakh at the upper band of Rs 200, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

Promoters and shareholding

Chandreshkumar Shankerlal Patel, Anjal Chandreshkumar Patel and Bhavanaben Chandreshkumar Patel

Promoter holding, pre-issue
100%
Promoter holding, post-issue
73.5%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

Maashitla Securities Private Limited

011-45121795

contact@maashitla.com

Company contact

Survey No. 930, Jagudan Char Rasta, Mehsana-Ahmedabad Highway, At Linch, Jagudan, Mehsana, Gujarat, 382710

96387 54022

office@johnsoncables.com

Johnsoncab Electricals IPO: common questions

1.When does the Johnsoncab Electricals IPO open and close?

The Johnsoncab Electricals IPO opens on 30 Oct 2026 and closes on 3 Nov 2026.

2.What is the price band of the Johnsoncab Electricals IPO?

The price band is ₹190 – ₹200 per share, with a lot size of 600 shares and a minimum investment of ₹1,20,000.

3.What is the size of the Johnsoncab Electricals IPO?

The issue size is ₹56.02 Cr (Fresh capital only).

4.What is the GMP of the Johnsoncab Electricals IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹10 per share as of 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the Johnsoncab Electricals IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 4 Nov 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, Maashitla Securities Private Limited.

6.When will the Johnsoncab Electricals IPO list?

The shares are expected to list on 6 Nov 2026 on BSE SME.

7.What will the money raised in the Johnsoncab Electricals IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Construction of additional Factory Shed for expansion; Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery a) Purchase of additional plant & machinery for increasing the production capacity; Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery b) Purchase new machinery to manufacture “Paper Insulated Copper / Aluminium Conductors”; Funding the capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards: Plant & Machinery Purchase and set up a rooftop solar power plant; Additional Working Capital Requirement.

8.How can my company launch an IPO like Johnsoncab Electricals?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the NSE Emerge or BSE SME platform, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 92130 20393