Bombay Coated and Special Steels logo

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO

MainboardLiveCloses in 3 daysMetals & MiningMaharashtra
Price band
₹78 – ₹82
Issue size
₹183.06 Cr
Min. investment
₹14,924
182 shares
GMP
₹8.5
+10.37%
Subscribed
3.12x
Bidding dates
29 Oct – 2 Nov 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens
    29 OctThu
  2. Closes
    2 NovMon
  3. Allotment
    3 NovTue
  4. Refunds
    4 NovWed
  5. Demat credit
    4 NovWed
  6. Listing
    5 NovThu

Issue details

Price band
₹78 – ₹82 per share
Issue size
₹183.06 Cr
Fresh issue
₹183.06 Cr · 2.23 Cr shares
Offer for sale
None
Issue type
Fresh capital only
Face value
₹10 per share
Lot size
182 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,924
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Exchange code
8065

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1182₹14,924
Retail (Max)132,366₹1,94,012
S-HNI (Min)142,548₹2,08,936
B-HNI (Min)6812,376₹10,14,832

Reservation

QIB
1,11,62,012 shares (50.00% of the Offer)
NII
33,48,603 shares (15.00% of the Offer)
Retail
78,13,409 shares (35.00% of the Offer)

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST
Current GMP
₹8.5
+10.37%
Estimated listing price
₹90.5
Issue price ₹82
Highest
₹9
26 Oct
Lowest
₹8
23 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
30 Oct 2026₹9+10.98%₹91
29 Oct 2026₹9+10.98%₹91
28 Oct 2026₹9+10.98%₹91
27 Oct 2026₹9+10.98%₹91
26 Oct 2026₹9+10.98%₹91
25 Oct 2026₹8+9.76%₹90
24 Oct 2026₹8+9.76%₹90
23 Oct 2026₹8+9.76%₹90
Subject to sauda
₹1,200 retail · ₹16,800 HNI

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 11:50 AM IST
Overall subscription
3.12x
Fully subscribed
  • QIB6.55x
  • NII (HNI)1.05x
  • Retail2x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)47,98,5883,14,52,8766.55x
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)35,20,32736,86,4101.05x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh23,46,88516,39,4560.7x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh11,73,44220,46,9541.74x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)82,14,0971,64,31,3242x
Total1,65,33,0125,15,70,6103.12x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E (pre-issue)
5.5
P/E (post-issue)
8.54
EPS (₹)
9.60
RoE
11.65%
RoCE
7.01%
RoNW
11.03%
PAT Margin
3.80%
EBITDA Margin
8.10%
Debt / Equity
2.00
NAV (₹)
33.73

Pre-issue P/E uses the shares outstanding before the IPO; post-issue P/E includes the new shares. Calculated by Be IPO Ready at the issue price on profit for the period ended 30 Jun 2026, annualised.

Period ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets526.11571.47458.21350.21
Total Income397.551,269.831,058.65765.41
Profit After Tax15.0830.5428.6721.14
EBITDA32.1786.0974.0949.17
NET Worth136.62121.5883.0554.36
Reserves and Surplus96.1281.0873.1544.46
Total Borrowing273.69338.45276.96234.16
CompanyIssue sizeP/ERoNWPAT marginSubscribedListing gain
Bombay Coated and Special Steels
This IPO
₹183.06 Cr8.5411.03%3.80%3.39x—
BMW Ventures
Mainboard · listed 1 Oct 2025
₹232 Cr19.116.54%1.59%—-21.21%
Rajputana Stainless
Mainboard · listed 19 Mar 2026
₹255 Cr21.113.82%4.87%1.12x0.00%
Jindal Supreme (India)
Mainboard · listed 23 Sep 2026
₹124.88 Cr14.338.20%4.33%181.07x+29.03%
Behari Lal Engineering
Mainboard · listed 19 Aug 2026
₹301.62 Cr18.6521.12%12.10%108.44x+63.16%
German Green Steel & Power
Mainboard · listed 5 Oct 2026
₹303.9 Cr13.1118.86%4.76%28.98x+2.16%
A-One Steels India
Mainboard · listed 1 Oct 2026
₹405 Cr24.5515.43%3.04%11.61x+12.35%

Peers are other recent IPOs from the same industry, closest in issue size. Ratios are as disclosed at the time of each issue. This is not the listed-peer table from the offer document.

IPO objectives

₹143 Cr total

How Bombay Coated and Special Steels plans to use the money raised, as stated in the offer document.

  1. Repay or pre-pay, in full or in part, certain borrowings of the company₹125 Cr
  2. Finance the cost of acquiring capital equipment held under existing lease arrangements with Siemens Financial Services Private Limited₹18 Cr
  3. General corporate purposes

About Bombay Coated and Special Steels

Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited is a steel processing centre. It buys steel coils from primary steel producers and converts them into value-added products. The main processes are slitting, cut-to-length, shearing and embossing. The outputs are slit coils, embossed slit coils, blanks and sheets, which the company calls Processed Steel Products. It sits between the steel mill and the end user. The company sells to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and original design manufacturers (ODMs). In FY2025, ODMs gave 60.56% of revenue from operations and OEMs gave 39.42%. The Home and Commercial Appliances sector bought 81.80% of product sales in FY2025. Named customers include Amber Enterprises India Limited, Western Refrigeration Private Limited, Haier Appliances India Private Limited, PG Technoplast Private Limited, EPack Durable Limited and Dixon Electro Manufacturing Private Limited. The company served 252 customers in FY2025. It runs four manufacturing facilities. Wada (Palghar district) and Bhiwandi (Thane district) are in Maharashtra, Ghiloth is in Rajasthan and Sri City is in Andhra Pradesh. The Sri City plant began operations in April 2023 and the embossing line began on 1 April 2023. In FY2025 the Ghiloth plant gave 46.34% of revenue and Wada gave 39.50%. Installed slitting capacity was 1,87,020 MT in FY2025, against 1,44,120 MT in FY2023. Steel coils are the main raw material. JSW Steel Coated Products Limited supplied about 90.61% of the company's steel coil requirement in FY2025. The company had 153 full-time employees, 4 retainership employees and 350 contract labourers as of 30 September 2025. The company was converted into a public limited company in January 2025 and carries its present name from February 2025. It is promoted by Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta and Bhawna Nitin Gupta. Its registered and corporate office is in Andheri (West), Mumbai. The offer is a fresh issue of Rs 183.06 crore at the upper band of Rs 82, and there is no offer for sale.

Strengths

  • Total income rose from Rs 765.41 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,058.65 crore in FY2025 and Rs 1,269.83 crore in FY2026.
  • Profit after tax grew from Rs 21.14 crore in FY2024 to Rs 28.67 crore in FY2025 and Rs 30.54 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA rose from Rs 49.17 crore in FY2024 to Rs 86.09 crore in FY2026. For the quarter ended 30 June 2026 it was Rs 32.17 crore.
  • Net worth grew from Rs 54.36 crore on 31 March 2024 to Rs 121.58 crore on 31 March 2026, and was Rs 136.62 crore on 30 June 2026.
  • The upper band of Rs 82 is 8.54 times post-issue EPS of Rs 9.60 and 10.88 times pre-issue EPS of Rs 7.54, as per the source.
  • Four plants in Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh serve 252 customers (FY2025). Existing customers gave 93.76% of FY2025 revenue.
  • Installed slitting capacity rose to 1,87,020 MT in FY2025 from 1,44,120 MT in FY2023, and slitting utilisation was 63.40% in FY2025, so there is room to grow volumes on current lines.
  • The offer is a fresh issue of Rs 183.06 crore, so all the money goes to the company. Rs 125.00 crore repays borrowings and Rs 18.00 crore finances leased equipment.

Risks

  • Customer concentration is high: the top 5 customers gave 51.34% and the top 10 gave 67.44% of FY2025 revenue. The largest customer, Amber Enterprises, gave 15.53%.
  • One supplier, JSW Steel Coated Products Limited, provided about 90.61% of steel coils in FY2025 and 83.99% in the six months to 30 September 2025.
  • Home and Commercial Appliances made up 81.80% of FY2025 product sales, so a slowdown in appliances would hit the company directly.
  • Margins are thin. PAT was Rs 30.54 crore on total income of Rs 1,269.83 crore in FY2026, about 2.4%, and raw material cost was 89.96% of revenue from operations in FY2025.
  • Debt is heavy. Total borrowings were Rs 338.45 crore on 31 March 2026 against net worth of Rs 121.58 crore, and the source lists a debt to equity ratio of 2.00.
  • Unsecured loans of Rs 26.15 crore, repayable on demand, stood at 30 November 2025. Of this, Rs 25.22 crore is from promoters and promoter group members.
  • Capacity is under-used: slitting ran at 45.90% and cut-to-length at 48.55% in the six months to 30 September 2025.
  • Most of the offer money goes to debt and leases. Rs 125.00 crore repays borrowings and Rs 18.00 crore finances leased equipment, and the general corporate purposes amount is not yet fixed.
  • Promoters hold 97.78% before the issue and 63.03% after it, so they keep control after listing.
  • The company reports past discrepancies in its statutory filings with the Registrar of Companies and non-compliances under the Companies Act, 2013.

Promoters and shareholding

Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta, Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta and Bhawna Nitin Gupta

Promoter holding, pre-issue
97.78%
Promoter holding, post-issue
63.03%

Anchor investors

6 investors · ₹54.08 Cr raised
InvestorShares allottedAmount% of anchor book
IMAP INDIA CAPITAL INVESTMENT TRUST-CATALYST NEW INDIA FUND24,39,164₹20 Cr36.97%
AARTH AIF GROWTH FUND6,10,246₹5 Cr9.25%
EKAMYA PRAGATI SCHEME 16,10,246₹5 Cr9.25%
AMITSG VENTURES FUND6,10,246₹5 Cr9.25%
RELIGO COMMODITIES VENTURES TRUST-RELIGO COMMODITIES VENTURE FUND6,10,246₹5 Cr9.25%
LRSD CAPITAL PVT.LTD.17,17,352₹14.08 Cr26.03%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

KFin Technologies Limited

040-79615565

einward.ris@kfintech.com

Company contact

2602, Parinee I, 7-A Shah Industrial Estate, Andheri (West), Mumbai - 400053, Maharashtra

+91 22 4664 9193

compliance@bcsspl.in

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO: common questions

1.When does the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO open and close?

The Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO opens on 29 Oct 2026 and closes on 2 Nov 2026.

2.What is the price band of the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The price band is ₹78 – ₹82 per share, with a lot size of 182 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,924.

3.What is the size of the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The issue size is ₹183.06 Cr (Fresh capital only).

4.What is the GMP of the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹8.5 per share as of 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 3 Nov 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited.

6.When will the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO list?

The shares are expected to list on 5 Nov 2026 on BSE, NSE.

7.Who is the lead manager of the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO?

The book running lead manager is Smart Horizon Capital Advisors, and the registrar is KFin Technologies Limited.

8.What will the money raised in the Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Repay or pre-pay, in full or in part, certain borrowings of the company; Finance the cost of acquiring capital equipment held under existing lease arrangements with Siemens Financial Services Private Limited; General corporate purposes.

9.How can my company launch an IPO like Bombay Coated and Special Steels?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the Main Board, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 92130 20393