Maxwell Engineering Solutions logo

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO

NSE SMELiveCloses in 4 daysEngineering & Capital GoodsGujarat
Price band
₹150 – ₹158
Issue size
₹57.64 Cr
Min. investment
₹1,26,400
800 shares
GMP
₹70
+44.30%
Subscribed
1.25x
Bidding dates
30 Oct – 3 Nov 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens · Today
    30 OctFri
  2. Closes
    3 NovTue
  3. Allotment
    4 NovWed
  4. Refunds
    5 NovThu
  5. Demat credit
    5 NovThu
  6. Listing
    6 NovFri

Issue details

Price band
₹150 – ₹158 per share
Issue size
₹57.64 Cr
Fresh issue
₹57.64 Cr · 0.36 Cr shares
Offer for sale
None
Issue type
Fresh capital only
Face value
₹10 per share
Lot size
800 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,26,400
Listing on
NSE SME
Exchange code
MAXENGS

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1800₹1,26,400
Retail (Max)1800₹1,26,400
HNI (Min)21,600₹2,52,800

Reservation

QIB
17,07,200 shares (49.84% of the Offer)
NII
5,18,400 shares (15.13% of the Offer)
Retail
12,00,000 shares (35.03% of the Offer)

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST
Current GMP
₹70
+44.30%
Estimated listing price
₹228
Issue price ₹158
Highest
₹70
29 Oct
Lowest
₹27
27 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
30 Oct 2026₹70+44.30%₹228
29 Oct 2026₹70+44.30%₹228
28 Oct 2026₹43+27.22%₹201
27 Oct 2026₹27+17.09%₹185
Subject to sauda
₹42,600

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 11:55 AM IST
Overall subscription
1.25x
Fully subscribed · 1,860 applications
  • QIB0x
  • NII (HNI)0.71x
  • Retail2.29x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)6,83,20000x
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)7,40,8005,22,4000.71x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh4,93,8672,65,6000.54x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh2,46,9332,56,8001.04x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)12,00,00027,50,4002.29x
Total26,24,00032,72,8001.25x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E Ratio
23.65
EPS (₹)
6.68
RoE
11.56%
RoCE
9.87%
RoNW
10.93%
PAT Margin
25.70%
EBITDA Margin
36.11%
Debt / Equity
0.56
NAV (₹)
27.78

Separate pre- and post-issue P/E are not available for this IPO; the P/E shown is as disclosed for the issue.

Period ended31 Jul 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets51.7947.5525.318.51
Total Income12.2530.7622.5910.87
Profit After Tax3.0511.869.183.16
EBITDA4.2915.1911.694.25
NET Worth27.9224.8713.013.33
Reserves and Surplus17.8714.8210.253.32
Total Borrowing15.7716.738.603.19
CompanyIssue sizeP/ERoNWPAT marginSubscribedListing gain
Maxwell Engineering Solutions
This IPO
₹57.64 Cr23.6510.93%25.70%2.39x—
Tipco Engineering India
SME · listed 1 Apr 2026
₹60.55 Cr10.5146.98%11.72%1.56x+0.28%
Technocrats Plasma Systems
SME · listed 21 Aug 2026
₹60.98 Cr15.4756.10%11.37%189.22x+74.24%
Sumax Engineering
SME · listed 2 Sep 2026
₹53.4 Cr15.0520.44%6.83%151.74x+9.90%
Axiom Gas Engineering
SME · listed 25 Sep 2026
₹50.75 Cr20.2228.40%9.38%1.37x+1.39%
SpectraA Technology Solutions
SME · listed 24 Sep 2026
₹42.52 Cr13.6346.59%11.42%282.62x+90.00%
Ajwa Projects
SME · Open
₹38.05 Cr17.928.42%12.55%1.03x—

Peers are other recent IPOs from the same industry, closest in issue size. Ratios are as disclosed at the time of each issue. This is not the listed-peer table from the offer document.

IPO objectives

₹42.8 Cr total

How Maxwell Engineering Solutions plans to use the money raised, as stated in the offer document.

  1. Financing the capital expenditure requirement towards Purchase of New Machineries, Lab Equipment & Other utilities for Manufacturing Facility₹18 Cr
  2. Financing the capital expenditure requirement for construction of New Office Building and Manufacturing facility₹6.5 Cr
  3. Repayment / prepayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company₹4.3 Cr
  4. Funding working capital requirements of Company₹14 Cr
  5. General Corporate Purposes

About Maxwell Engineering Solutions

Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited was incorporated in September 2022. It makes, trades and services critical components for underwater pelletizing systems, such as die plates, blades and knives, blade holders, cutter hubs and driving bushes. Its products serve polymer compounding, masterbatch, engineering plastics, cable compounds, specialty polymers and plastics recycling. The company also makes to customer specifications and offers white-label manufacturing. It works in three segments: manufacturing, services and trading. It began operations at its own plant at Waghodia GIDC, Vadodara, in July 2025 and has moved work there from its earlier leased unit at Makarpura. The plant has VMC, CNC, milling, EDM, wire-cut, lathe and surface-grinding machines. Heat treatment, hardening and coating are given to job workers. The company sells in India and abroad, including the USA, Germany, the Netherlands, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Japan, Australia and Italy. It holds ISO 9001:2015 certification and a ZED Bronze certificate, received in November 2025. It also repairs and refurbishes used die plates and gives management consulting services. It had 71 full-time employees on 30 September 2026, excluding directors.

Strengths

  • Total income grew 36.17% from Rs 22.59 crore in FY2025 to Rs 30.76 crore in FY2026, after Rs 10.87 crore in FY2024.
  • Profit after tax rose 29.19% from Rs 9.18 crore in FY2025 to Rs 11.86 crore in FY2026, and was Rs 3.16 crore in FY2024.
  • EBITDA grew from Rs 11.69 crore in FY2025 to Rs 15.19 crore in FY2026.
  • Net worth rose from Rs 3.33 crore on 31 March 2024 to Rs 24.87 crore on 31 March 2026 and Rs 27.92 crore on 31 July 2026.
  • The P/E is 23.65 at the upper band of Rs 158, based on post-issue EPS of Rs 6.68. The pre-issue P/E is 13.39 on pre-issue EPS of Rs 11.80.
  • The issue is fresh only, so all Rs 57.64 crore goes to the company. Rs 24.50 crore is for machinery, lab equipment and a new office and plant building.
  • Debt to equity is 0.56 and the source shows a return on net worth of 10.93%.
  • Customers are spread across India and countries such as the USA, Germany, Japan and Australia. The company is ISO 9001:2015 certified.

Risks

  • The PAT margin of 25.70% and EBITDA margin of 36.11% at the source do not match the restated table. FY2026 PAT of Rs 11.86 crore on income of Rs 30.76 crore is about 38.56%, so treat the margin figures with care.
  • The latest column is for four months to 31 July 2026: total income Rs 12.25 crore and PAT Rs 3.05 crore. The post-issue EPS of Rs 6.68 is much lower than the pre-issue EPS of Rs 11.80 because of new shares, and the P/E is 23.65.
  • Total borrowing rose from Rs 3.19 crore on 31 March 2024 to Rs 16.73 crore on 31 March 2026 and Rs 15.77 crore on 31 July 2026.
  • The company was incorporated in September 2022 and its own plant started only in July 2025, so its record at the new site is short. Total assets rose from Rs 8.51 crore to Rs 47.55 crore between 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2026.
  • Rs 14.00 crore goes to working capital and Rs 4.30 crore repays borrowings. The source gives no amount for general corporate purposes.
  • The business depends on one product family used in underwater pelletizing, and the source gives no customer split, so concentration cannot be checked.
  • Heat treatment, hardening and coating are outsourced to job workers.
  • The promoters hold 97.26% before the issue and will hold 71.36% after it, so they keep control.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 800 shares, which is about Rs 1.26 lakh at the upper band of Rs 158, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

Promoters and shareholding

Rajkumar Chaudhary, Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda and Ria Rajkumar Chaudhary

Promoter holding, pre-issue
97.26%
Promoter holding, post-issue
71.36%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

KFin Technologies Limited

040-79615565

maxwell.ipo@kfintech.com

Company contact

Plot 939 & 940, Waghodia GIDC, Vaghodia, Vadodara, Gujarat, 391760

96385 42674

cs@maxwells.in

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO: common questions

1.When does the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO open and close?

The Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO opens on 30 Oct 2026 and closes on 3 Nov 2026.

2.What is the price band of the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

The price band is ₹150 – ₹158 per share, with a lot size of 800 shares and a minimum investment of ₹1,26,400.

3.What is the size of the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

The issue size is ₹57.64 Cr (Fresh capital only).

4.What is the GMP of the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹70 per share as of 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 4 Nov 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited.

6.When will the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO list?

The shares are expected to list on 6 Nov 2026 on NSE SME.

7.What will the money raised in the Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Financing the capital expenditure requirement towards Purchase of New Machineries, Lab Equipment & Other utilities for Manufacturing Facility; Financing the capital expenditure requirement for construction of New Office Building and Manufacturing facility; Repayment / prepayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company; Funding working capital requirements of Company; General Corporate Purposes.

8.How can my company launch an IPO like Maxwell Engineering Solutions?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the NSE Emerge or BSE SME platform, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 92130 20393