Ajwa Projects logo

Ajwa Projects IPO

BSE SMECloses todayLast day to applyEngineering & Capital GoodsGujarat
Price band
₹203
Issue size
₹38.05 Cr
Min. investment
₹1,21,800
600 shares
GMP
₹2
+0.99%
Subscribed
0.95x
Bidding dates
28 – 30 Oct 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens
    28 OctWed
  2. Closes · Today
    30 OctFri
  3. Allotment
    2 NovMon
  4. Refunds
    3 NovTue
  5. Demat credit
    3 NovTue
  6. Listing
    4 NovWed

Issue details

Price band
₹203 per share
Issue size
₹38.05 Cr
Fresh issue
Not available
Offer for sale
Not available
Issue type
Fresh capital cum OFS
Face value
₹10 per share
Lot size
600 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,21,800
Listing on
BSE SME
Exchange code
8066

This issue combines a fresh issue and an offer for sale. The amounts for each part are not available in our data; see the offer document for the split.

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1600₹1,21,800
Retail (Max)1600₹1,21,800
HNI (Min)21,200₹2,43,600

Reservation

NII
8,90,400 shares (50.03% of the Offer)
Retail
8,89,200 shares (49.97% of the Offer)

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST
Current GMP
₹2
+0.99%
Estimated listing price
₹205
Issue price ₹203
Highest
₹38
27 Oct
Lowest
₹0
25 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
30 Oct 2026₹5+2.46%₹208
29 Oct 2026₹5+2.46%₹208
28 Oct 2026₹35+17.24%₹238
27 Oct 2026₹38+18.72%₹241
26 Oct 2026₹10+4.93%₹213
25 Oct 2026₹00.00%₹203
Subject to sauda
₹2,300

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 10:35 AM IST
Overall subscription
0.95x
Not yet fully subscribed · 1,368 applications
  • NII (HNI)0.28x
  • Retail1.7x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)9,85,2002,73,0000.28x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh6,56,80071,4000.11x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh3,28,4002,01,6000.61x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)8,89,20015,08,4001.7x
Total18,74,40017,81,4000.95x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E Ratio
17.92
EPS (₹)
11.33
RoE
8.42%
RoCE
7.56%
RoNW
8.42%
PAT Margin
12.55%
EBITDA Margin
19.71%
Debt / Equity
0.72
NAV (₹)
48.17

Separate pre- and post-issue P/E are not available for this IPO; the P/E shown is as disclosed for the issue.

Period ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets41.9736.3725.5725.00
Total Income12.4448.5636.8734.38
Profit After Tax1.565.423.282.95
EBITDA2.459.036.415.68
NET Worth19.2717.7112.298.90
Reserves and Surplus15.2713.718.298.81
Total Borrowing13.8412.527.9610.85
CompanyIssue sizeP/ERoNWPAT marginSubscribedListing gain
Ajwa Projects
This IPO
₹38.05 Cr17.928.42%12.55%1.03x—
Teja Engineering Industries
SME · listed 7 Jul 2026
₹37.35 Cr26.4431.85%7.27%1.11x—
SpectraA Technology Solutions
SME · listed 24 Sep 2026
₹42.52 Cr13.6346.59%11.42%282.62x+90.00%
Paluck Technologies
SME · listed 4 Sep 2026
₹33 Cr6.6230.28%9.37%252.7x-2.50%
Axiom Gas Engineering
SME · listed 25 Sep 2026
₹50.75 Cr20.2228.40%9.38%1.37x+1.39%
Sumax Engineering
SME · listed 2 Sep 2026
₹53.4 Cr15.0520.44%6.83%151.74x+9.90%
Maxwell Engineering Solutions
SME · Open
₹57.64 Cr23.6510.93%25.70%2.39x—

Peers are other recent IPOs from the same industry, closest in issue size. Ratios are as disclosed at the time of each issue. This is not the listed-peer table from the offer document.

IPO objectives

₹18.87 Cr total

How Ajwa Projects plans to use the money raised, as stated in the offer document.

  1. Funding capital expenditure requirements towards acquisition of plant & machinery, transport vehicle/assets₹6.79 Cr
  2. Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of borrowings availed by our Company₹8.08 Cr
  3. Working capital requirement₹4 Cr
  4. General Corporate Purpose

About Ajwa Projects

Ajwa Projects Limited is based in Surat, Gujarat. It is a multi-disciplinary industrial services company that delivers fabrication, erection, piping, pressure equipment, prefabricated structures, civil construction and maintenance work. In fabrication, it makes structural components, pressure vessels, boilers, tanks, ducts and precision parts. In erection and piping, it installs heavy structures, equipment and process pipelines for chemicals, gases, steam and fluids. Its civil work covers site development, foundations, industrial buildings, silos and tanks. It also makes modular and portable buildings, and offers maintenance services such as PSV calibration, NDT testing, blasting and painting, and plant shutdown support. The company serves oil and gas, petrochemicals, refineries, power, steel, heavy metals, cement, nuclear power, bridges, metro rail and bullet train projects. It has over 550 skilled and semi-skilled workers. Total income was Rs 48.56 crore in FY2026 against Rs 36.87 crore in FY2025, and profit after tax was Rs 5.42 crore in FY2026. As of 30 September 2025, its order book stood at Rs 19.82 crore.

Strengths

  • Total income rose 31.71% from Rs 36.87 crore in FY2025 to Rs 48.56 crore in FY2026, after Rs 34.38 crore in FY2024.
  • Profit after tax grew 65.24% from Rs 3.28 crore in FY2025 to Rs 5.42 crore in FY2026, and was Rs 2.95 crore in FY2024.
  • EBITDA rose 40.87% from Rs 6.41 crore in FY2025 to Rs 9.03 crore in FY2026.
  • Net worth rose from Rs 8.90 crore on 31 March 2024 to Rs 12.29 crore on 31 March 2025 and Rs 17.71 crore on 31 March 2026.
  • The quarter ended 30 June 2026 shows total income of Rs 12.44 crore and profit after tax of Rs 1.56 crore.
  • The P/E is 17.92 at the upper band of Rs 203, based on post-issue EPS of Rs 11.33. The pre-issue P/E is 14.97 on EPS of Rs 13.56.
  • The order book stood at Rs 19.82 crore as of 30 September 2025, and the company has over 550 skilled and semi-skilled workers.
  • The fresh issue is 15,00,000 shares worth Rs 30.45 crore, which is about 80% of the Rs 38.05 crore issue. Proceeds go to plant and machinery, repayment of borrowings and working capital.

Risks

  • The source revised the restated financials after our first fill. Figures through 31 March 2025 changed in places, for example EBITDA for FY2025 is now Rs 6.41 crore, so older copies of this data may differ.
  • The order book of Rs 19.82 crore is dated 30 September 2025, so it may not reflect the present position.
  • Total borrowing rose from Rs 7.96 crore on 31 March 2025 to Rs 12.52 crore on 31 March 2026 and Rs 13.84 crore on 30 June 2026, and the debt to equity ratio is 0.72. Rs 8.08 crore of the issue proceeds goes to repay borrowings.
  • The post-issue P/E of 17.92 at Rs 203 is higher than the pre-issue P/E of 14.97, because the new shares dilute earnings per share.
  • The promoters sell 3,74,400 shares worth Rs 7.60 crore in the offer for sale, and promoter holding falls from 98.9% before the issue to 65.12% after it.
  • The company depends on projects in industries such as oil and gas, power and steel, so a slowdown in these sectors can cut its orders.
  • Rs 4.00 crore goes to working capital, and the source gives no amount for general corporate purposes.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 600 shares, which is about Rs 1.22 lakh at the upper band of Rs 203, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

Promoters and shareholding

Mohammad Khurshid Alam Khan, Zarinbegum Khurshid Alam Khan and Riyaz Rafiq Padela

Promoter holding, pre-issue
98.9%
Promoter holding, post-issue
65.12%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

KFin Technologies Limited

040-79615565

ajwa.ipo@kfintech.com

Company contact

M/71, Silver Spring Near Bhulkabhavan School, Adajan, Surat, Gujarat, 395009

0261-2786786

info@ajwaprojects.com

Ajwa Projects IPO: common questions

1.When does the Ajwa Projects IPO open and close?

The Ajwa Projects IPO opens on 28 Oct 2026 and closes on 30 Oct 2026.

2.What is the price band of the Ajwa Projects IPO?

The price band is ₹203 per share, with a lot size of 600 shares and a minimum investment of ₹1,21,800.

3.What is the size of the Ajwa Projects IPO?

The issue size is ₹38.05 Cr (Fresh capital cum OFS).

4.What is the GMP of the Ajwa Projects IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹2 per share as of 30 Oct 2026, 01:48 PM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the Ajwa Projects IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 2 Nov 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, KFin Technologies Limited.

6.When will the Ajwa Projects IPO list?

The shares are expected to list on 4 Nov 2026 on BSE SME.

7.Who is the lead manager of the Ajwa Projects IPO?

The book running lead manager is Wealth Mine Networks Pvt.Ltd., and the registrar is KFin Technologies Limited.

8.What will the money raised in the Ajwa Projects IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Funding capital expenditure requirements towards acquisition of plant & machinery, transport vehicle/assets; Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of borrowings availed by our Company; Working capital requirement; General Corporate Purpose.

9.How can my company launch an IPO like Ajwa Projects?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the NSE Emerge or BSE SME platform, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 92130 20393