Issue price
₹271
Listing price
₹335
+23.62%
Current price
₹270.05
-0.35%
Subscribed
132.21x
Issue size
₹712.13 Cr
Listed on
21 Oct 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens
    13 OctTue
  2. Closes
    15 OctThu
  3. Allotment
    16 OctFri
  4. Refunds
    19 OctMon
  5. Demat credit
    19 OctMon
  6. Listing
    21 OctWed

Issue details

Price band
₹258 – ₹271 per share
Issue size
₹712.13 Cr
Fresh issue
None
Offer for sale
₹712.13 Cr
Issue type
OFS only
Face value
₹5 per share
Lot size
55 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,905
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Exchange code
HDFIRE · 8034

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)155₹14,905
Retail (Max)13715₹1,93,765
S-HNI (Min)14770₹2,08,670
B-HNI (Min)683,740₹10,13,540

Reservation

QIB
1,31,06,681 shares (50.00% of the Offer)
NII
39,32,004 shares (15.00% of the Offer)
Retail
91,74,677 shares (35.00% of the Offer)
Employee
71,138 shares (0.27% of the Offer)

Allotment status

Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited

The allotment for this IPO is final. Check whether you received shares on the registrar's website using your PAN, application number or demat account (DP / Client ID).

Check allotment on MUFG Intime India
  1. 1Open the registrar's allotment page and select this IPO from the list.
  2. 2Enter your PAN, application number or DP / Client ID.
  3. 3Submit to see the number of shares allotted, if any.
Basis of allotment
16 Oct 2026
Refunds initiated
19 Oct 2026
Shares credited to demat
19 Oct 2026
Listing
21 Oct 2026
Basis of allotment document

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 21 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST
Current GMP
₹71
+26.20%
Estimated listing price
₹342
Issue price ₹271
Highest
₹91
13 Oct
Lowest
₹61
19 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
21 Oct 2026₹71+26.20%₹342
20 Oct 2026₹71+26.20%₹342
19 Oct 2026₹61+22.51%₹332
18 Oct 2026₹65+23.99%₹336
17 Oct 2026₹69+25.46%₹340
16 Oct 2026₹77+28.41%₹348
15 Oct 2026₹82+30.26%₹353
14 Oct 2026₹89+32.84%₹360
13 Oct 2026₹91+33.58%₹362
12 Oct 2026₹86+31.73%₹357
11 Oct 2026₹86+31.73%₹357
10 Oct 2026₹75+27.68%₹346
9 Oct 2026₹74+27.31%₹345
8 Oct 2026₹63+23.25%₹334
7 Oct 2026₹80+29.52%₹351
Subject to sauda
₹3,000 retail · ₹42,000 HNI

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 20 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST
Overall subscription
132.21x
Fully subscribed · 45,70,703 applications
  • QIB256.65x
  • NII (HNI)203.21x
  • Retail30.49x
  • Employee23.61x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)52,42,6721,34,55,42,605256.65x
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)39,32,00579,90,03,480203.21x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh26,21,33761,90,76,590236.17x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh13,10,66817,99,26,890137.28x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)91,74,67727,97,75,37530.49x
Employee71,13816,79,81023.61x
Total1,83,49,3542,42,60,01,270132.21x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E (pre-issue)
49.72
P/E (post-issue)
49.72
EPS (₹)
5.45
RoE
6.13%
RoCE
8.36%
RoNW
5.97%
PAT Margin
20.92%
EBITDA Margin
27.26%
NAV (₹)
22.82

Pre-issue P/E uses the shares outstanding before the IPO; post-issue P/E includes the new shares. Calculated by Be IPO Ready at the issue price.

Period ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets477.60432.03450.08392.63
Total Income114.07505.12450.68392.02
Profit After Tax23.87116.79109.7287.92
EBITDA29.73150.46138.01106.63
NET Worth375.93396.01342.19
Reserves and Surplus309.93286.07302.59332.19
CompanyIssue sizeP/ERoNWPAT marginSubscribedListing gain
HD Fire Protect
This IPO
₹712.13 Cr49.725.97%20.92%132.21x+23.62%
Omnitech Engineering
Mainboard · listed 5 Mar 2026
₹583 Cr50.5311.96%12.54%1.2x-9.69%
Lohia Corp
Mainboard · listed 30 Jul 2026
₹1,101.28 Cr23.21106.11%8.50%7.25x+8.47%
Steamhouse India
Mainboard · listed 17 Sep 2026
₹414 Cr57.8623.60%7.81%30.49x+16.67%
Fabtech Technologies
Mainboard · listed 7 Oct 2025
₹230 Cr13.3226.83%13.83%—0.00%
Hy-Tech Engineers
Mainboard · listed 1 Sep 2026
₹135.73 Cr22.2720.24%11.68%244.41x+41.51%
Indo-MIM
Mainboard · listed 30 Jul 2026
₹3,811.21 Cr44.9521.26%12.72%72.34x+44.33%

Peers are other recent IPOs from the same industry, closest in issue size. Ratios are as disclosed at the time of each issue. This is not the listed-peer table from the offer document.

IPO objectives

How HD Fire Protect plans to use the money raised, as stated in the offer document.

  1. Offer for sale by the selling shareholders. The company receives no proceeds from the offer

About HD Fire Protect

HD Fire Protect Limited was incorporated in April 1997. It makes and supplies fire protection equipment and systems based on water, foam and gas fire suppression. The company sells eight product categories: sprinklers, alarm valves and accessories, deluge valves and systems, foam equipment and suppression systems, monitors and nozzles, water spray nozzles, custom-engineered systems and gas suppression systems. It develops most of its products in house. Its products are used in oil and gas, refining and petrochemicals, power, heavy engineering, aerospace, pharmaceuticals, data centres, hospitality and healthcare. The company supplied 2,066 customers in FY2026. Projects it has supplied include the Samruddhi Mahamarg, the Jamnagar refinery and the new Indian Parliament building. It has exported to more than 90 countries since inception, and to 49 countries in the three months ended 30 June 2026. It was the first Indian maker to get UL Listing for deluge valves, in 1996. As of September 2026 it holds 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved product certifications. There are two plants, at Jalgaon and Thane in Maharashtra, covering about 8.50 acres, along with a fire test laboratory and R&D unit. The order book was Rs 158.60 crore as of 30 June 2026. The company had 279 permanent and 253 contractual employees on that date.

Strengths

  • Revenue from operations grew from Rs 372.95 crore in FY2024 to Rs 489.28 crore in FY2026, a CAGR of 14.54%.
  • Profit after tax rose from Rs 87.92 crore in FY2024 to Rs 109.72 crore in FY2025 and Rs 116.79 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA rose from Rs 106.63 crore in FY2024 to Rs 150.46 crore in FY2026, and profit after tax was Rs 116.79 crore in FY2026 on total income of Rs 505.12 crore.
  • The order book stood at Rs 158.60 crore as of 30 June 2026, and the company supplied 2,066 customers in FY2026.
  • It holds 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved product certifications as of September 2026, and exported to 49 countries in the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
  • It runs two plants at Jalgaon and Thane with a fire test laboratory and R&D unit, and develops most products in house.

Risks

  • The price band is Rs 258 to Rs 271 and one lot is 55 shares, about Rs 14,905 at the upper band. At Rs 271 the issue is priced at 49.72 times post issue EPS of Rs 5.45.
  • The whole issue is an offer for sale of 2,62,84,500 shares by promoters. The company gets no proceeds, so none of the money funds growth or reduces debt.
  • The source page shows the net worth row with only three values for four periods, and the figures do not tie to the reserves row, so net worth and debt to equity are not reliable here.
  • Promoter holding falls from 100% to 85% after the issue as promoters Harish Dharamshi and Kusum Dharamshi sell shares.
  • The source shows EPS of Rs 6.66 before the issue and Rs 5.45 after it, which is 40.69 times and 49.72 times at the upper band. An offer for sale creates no new shares, so the drop looks like a source inconsistency.
  • Revenue grew 12% and profit after tax 6% between FY2025 and FY2026, so profit grew slower than sales.
  • Products are used in cyclical sectors such as oil and gas, power and heavy engineering, so a slowdown in project spending can affect orders.
  • The company depends on UL and FM certifications for its export business, and losing or failing to renew them could hurt sales.

Promoters and shareholding

Harish Narshi Dharamshi, Kusum Harish Dharamshi, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, Parika Miheer Ghotikar and Anik Narendra Dharamshi

Promoter holding, pre-issue
100%
Promoter holding, post-issue
85%

Anchor investors

25 investors · ₹213.13 Cr raised
InvestorShares allottedAmount% of anchor book
MAGNUM EQUITY EX-TOP 100 LONG-SHORT FUND9,67,505₹26.22 Cr12.3%
HDFC INNOVATION FUND3,22,520₹8.74 Cr4.1%
HDFC MULTI CAP FUND6,44,985₹17.48 Cr8.2%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ENERGY OPPORTUNITIES FUND5,35,370₹14.51 Cr6.81%
ISIF EQUITY LONG-SHORT FUND3,05,965₹8.29 Cr3.89%
KOTAK INFRASTRUCTURE & ECONOMIC REFORM FUND8,41,335₹22.8 Cr10.7%
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV-ASHOKA WHITEOAK EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND8,41,335₹22.8 Cr10.7%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INFRASTRUCTURE FUND3,68,225₹9.98 Cr4.68%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MANUFACTURING EQUITY FUND3,68,170₹9.98 Cr4.68%
APEX EQUITY LONG-SHORT FUND34,980₹0.95 Cr0.44%
APEX EQUITY EX-TOP 100 LONG-SHORT FUND34,980₹0.95 Cr0.44%
APEX HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND34,980₹0.95 Cr0.44%
ALLIANZ GLOBAL INVESTORS FUND-ALLIANZ INDIA EQUITY3,25,435₹8.82 Cr4.14%
BANDHAN INNOVATION FUND2,03,203₹5.51 Cr2.58%
ARUDHA EQUITY LONG-SHORT FUND1,21,902₹3.3 Cr1.55%
MIRAE ASSET SMALL CAP FUND3,23,620₹8.77 Cr4.12%
PGIM INDIA SMALL CAP FUND3,08,421₹8.36 Cr3.92%
MOTILAL OSWAL FINVEST LTD.3,08,421₹8.36 Cr3.92%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LTD.2,75,990₹7.48 Cr3.51%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-SMART INNOVATION FUND55,198₹1.5 Cr0.7%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-UEGFH-HIGH GROWTH FUND II1,37,995₹3.74 Cr1.75%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-ULIF 01715/02/13 PENSMAXIMI 104-PENSION MAXIMISER FUND82,797₹2.24 Cr1.05%
UTI INFRASTRUCTURE FUND1,04,940₹2.84 Cr1.33%
UTI SMALL CAP FUND1,31,230₹3.56 Cr1.67%
AMUNDI FUNDS INDIA EQUITY CONTRA1,84,506₹5 Cr2.35%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

022-49186000

hdfire.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Company contact

O-611, 6th Floor, Runwal R Square, Opp. Veena Nagar, L. B. S. Marg, Mulund West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400080

+91 22 35287000

investors@hdfire.com

HD Fire Protect IPO: common questions

1.When does the HD Fire Protect IPO open and close?

The HD Fire Protect IPO opens on 13 Oct 2026 and closes on 15 Oct 2026.

2.What is the price band of the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The price band is ₹258 – ₹271 per share, with a lot size of 55 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,905.

3.What is the size of the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The issue size is ₹712.13 Cr (OFS only).

4.What is the GMP of the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹71 per share as of 21 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the HD Fire Protect IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 16 Oct 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

6.When will the HD Fire Protect IPO list?

The shares listed on 21 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE.

7.Who is the lead manager of the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The book running lead managers are Ambit Capital, IIFL Capital Services Limited, and the registrar is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

8.What will the money raised in the HD Fire Protect IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Offer for sale by the selling shareholders. The company receives no proceeds from the offer.

9.How can my company launch an IPO like HD Fire Protect?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the Main Board, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 92130 20393