Bonfiglioli Transmissions logo

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

Check allotment status
Issue price
₹586
Listing price
₹586
0.00%
Current price
₹641.75
+9.51%
Subscribed
46.13x
Issue size
₹2,533.67 Cr
Listed on
23 Oct 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens
    15 OctThu
  2. Closes
    19 OctMon
  3. Allotment
    21 OctWed
  4. Refunds
    22 OctThu
  5. Demat credit
    22 OctThu
  6. Listing
    23 OctFri

Issue details

Price band
₹558 – ₹586 per share
Issue size
₹2,533.67 Cr
Fresh issue
None
Offer for sale
₹2,533.67 Cr
Issue type
Offer for sale only
Face value
₹10 per share
Lot size
25 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,650
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Exchange code
BONFIG · 8041

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)125₹14,650
Retail (Max)13325₹1,90,450
S-HNI (Min)14350₹2,05,100
B-HNI (Min)691,725₹10,10,850

Reservation

QIB
2,15,94,521 shares (50.00% of the Offer)
NII
64,78,356 shares (15.00% of the Offer)
Retail
1,51,16,165 shares (35.00% of the Offer)
Employee
50,000 shares (0.12% of the Offer)

Allotment status

Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited

The allotment for this IPO is final. Check whether you received shares on the registrar's website using your PAN, application number or demat account (DP / Client ID).

Check allotment on MUFG Intime India
  1. 1Open the registrar's allotment page and select this IPO from the list.
  2. 2Enter your PAN, application number or DP / Client ID.
  3. 3Submit to see the number of shares allotted, if any.
Basis of allotment
21 Oct 2026
Refunds initiated
22 Oct 2026
Shares credited to demat
22 Oct 2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026
Basis of allotment document

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 23 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST
Current GMP
₹66
+11.26%
Estimated listing price
₹652
Issue price ₹586
Highest
₹178
14 Oct
Lowest
₹66
22 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
23 Oct 2026₹66+11.26%₹652
22 Oct 2026₹66+11.26%₹652
21 Oct 2026₹132+22.53%₹718
20 Oct 2026₹137+23.38%₹723
19 Oct 2026₹127+21.67%₹713
18 Oct 2026₹130+22.18%₹716
17 Oct 2026₹132+22.53%₹718
16 Oct 2026₹129+22.01%₹715
15 Oct 2026₹143+24.40%₹729
14 Oct 2026₹178+30.38%₹764
13 Oct 2026₹175+29.86%₹761
12 Oct 2026₹155+26.45%₹741
11 Oct 2026₹175—₹761
10 Oct 2026₹137—₹723
Subject to sauda
₹2,500 retail · ₹35,000 HNI

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 23 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST
Overall subscription
46.13x
Fully subscribed · 33,77,814 applications
  • QIB120.78x
  • NII (HNI)40.4x
  • Retail5.91x
  • Employee7.43x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)86,37,8081,04,33,08,675120.78x
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)64,78,35726,17,05,07540.4x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh43,18,90520,05,62,07546.44x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh21,59,4526,11,43,00028.31x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1,51,16,1658,92,71,6505.91x
Employee50,0003,71,4257.43x
Total3,02,32,3301,39,46,56,82546.13x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E (pre-issue)
37.07
P/E (post-issue)
37.07
EPS (₹)
15.81
RoE
14.66%
RoCE
20.03%
RoNW
14.37%
PAT Margin
13.04%
EBITDA Margin
19.78%
NAV (₹)
55.02

Pre-issue P/E uses the shares outstanding before the IPO; post-issue P/E includes the new shares. Calculated by Be IPO Ready at the issue price.

Period ended30 Jun 202631 Dec 202531 Dec 202431 Dec 2023
Assets1,495.821,439.461,299.081,414.72
Total Income1,139.172,023.591,861.161,701.80
Profit After Tax148.58237.87195.16148.49
EBITDA223.87370.77295.07243.89
NET Worth1,034.27975.25860.95801.36
Reserves and Surplus846.27867.66735.62670.24
Total Borrowing110.79
CompanyIssue sizeP/ERoNWPAT marginSubscribedListing gain
Bonfiglioli Transmissions
This IPO
₹2,533.67 Cr37.0714.37%13.04%46.13x0.00%
Dhoot Transmission
Mainboard · listed 17 Aug 2026
₹3,066.89 Cr44.916.55%8.70%74.21x+37.77%
Tenneco Clean Air India
Mainboard · listed 19 Nov 2025
₹3,600 Cr23.8346.65%11.31%58.83x+27.20%
SEDEMAC Mechatronics
Mainboard · listed 11 Mar 2026
₹1,087.45 Cr125.6915.48%7.15%2.68x+13.54%
Hero Motors
Mainboard · listed 23 Sep 2026
₹1,000 Cr92.318.53%3.46%6.66x-2.38%
Studds Accessories
Mainboard · listed 7 Nov 2025
₹455.49 Cr28.4315.49%11.93%73.25x-3.42%
Adroit Industries (India)
Mainboard · listed 30 Sep 2026
₹150.71 Cr22.9518.94%13.55%176.85x+75.37%

Peers are other recent IPOs from the same industry, closest in issue size. Ratios are as disclosed at the time of each issue. This is not the listed-peer table from the offer document.

IPO objectives

How Bonfiglioli Transmissions plans to use the money raised, as stated in the offer document.

  1. Offer for sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A.; the company receives no proceeds
  2. Achieve the benefits of listing the equity shares on the stock exchanges

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited makes mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission products. These are gearboxes and drive systems used inside machines. The company says it is one of India's largest technology-led providers of such products by revenue in the nine months ended 30 September 2025 (source: Frost & Sullivan report). It was incorporated in 1998 in Chennai as Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited and became a public company in September 2025. The company sells to three business verticals. Industry and Automation Solutions gave 41.56% of revenue from operations in 2024. The Wind Industry gave 32.16% and the Off-Highway Mobility Industry gave 23.38%. Other sales such as components gave 2.90%. In the nine months ended 30 September 2025, customers in India gave 72.94% of revenue and customers outside India gave 27.06%. The company manufactures at Thirumudivakkam and Mannur in Tamil Nadu and at Talegaon in Maharashtra. Thirumudivakkam has a machine shop and an assembly unit, and its machine shop ran at 79.53% of available hours in 2024. Mannur started making electric motors in October 2025. The company plans a new heavy-duty gearbox plant at Talegaon, on land now held by a group company, subject to MIDC approval. The company belongs to the Bonfiglioli Group of Italy, whose brand has a worldwide presence of nearly 70 years. Bonfiglioli S.p.A. holds 100.00% of the shares through itself and six nominees. As of 30 September 2025, the company had 975 personnel, of whom 590 were on-roll employees and 385 were contract labourers. The company produced 11,517 SKUs of gearboxes and gearmotors in 2024. The reporting year is the calendar year, ending 31 December. The latest period in the draft is the nine months ended 30 September 2025. The company allotted bonus shares in the ratio of 1 for every 2 held on 25 January 2026.

Strengths

  • Total income rose from Rs 1,701.80 crore in 2023 to Rs 1,861.16 crore in 2024 and Rs 2,023.59 crore in 2025 (year ended 31 December).
  • Profit after tax rose from Rs 148.49 crore in 2023 to Rs 195.16 crore in 2024 and Rs 237.87 crore in 2025. It was Rs 148.58 crore in the six months to 30 June 2026.
  • EBITDA was Rs 370.77 crore in 2025 on total income of Rs 2,023.59 crore, and the EBITDA margin is 19.78% as per the latest figures.
  • Net worth rose from Rs 801.36 crore at 31 December 2023 to Rs 975.25 crore at 31 December 2025 and Rs 1,034.27 crore at 30 June 2026.
  • Total borrowing was Rs 110.79 crore at 31 December 2023, and no borrowing is shown in the later periods.
  • Return on capital employed is 20.03% and the PAT margin is 13.04% as per the latest figures. Net asset value per share is Rs 55.02.
  • Revenue is spread over three verticals: 41.56% from Industry and Automation, 32.16% from Wind and 23.38% from Off-Highway Mobility in 2024.

Risks

  • Several figures below, such as customers, suppliers and receivables, are dated 2024 or 30 September 2025, while the financial table now runs to 30 June 2026, so they may have moved since.
  • The top 10 customers gave 43.27% of revenue from customers in 2024 and 46.85% in the nine months to 30 September 2025. The largest customer alone gave 12.09% in that period.
  • Transactions with related parties are large. Income from them was 18.11% of total income in 2024, and expenses with them were 25.89% of total expenses (30.35% in the nine months to 30 September 2025).
  • The company depends on Bonfiglioli S.p.A. and the Bonfiglioli Group for certain operations, including royalty for intellectual property and sales to group companies.
  • The top 10 suppliers gave 44.64% of raw material and component purchases in 2024, and the company has no definitive agreements with its suppliers.
  • The offer is 100% offer for sale of up to 4,69,98,959 shares by Bonfiglioli S.p.A. The company receives no money from it.
  • The selling shareholder's weighted average cost of acquisition is Rs 6.77 per share against a face value of Rs 10, and it holds 100.00% before the offer.
  • The Wind Industry gave 32.16% of revenue in 2024, so the company is exposed to demand for wind turbines.
  • Trade receivables were Rs 478.73 crore at 30 September 2025 against Rs 409.56 crore at 31 December 2024, and receivables absorbed Rs 64.58 crore of cash in the nine months.
  • Capacity use is uneven. The Thirumudivakkam assembly unit ran at 56.10% of available hours in the nine months to 30 September 2025. The Talegaon expansion needs a lease transfer from a group company.
  • Disputed income-tax demands pending before various forums were Rs 79.92 million at 30 September 2025.

Promoters and shareholding

Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, BON-FI S.r.l. and Bonfiglioli S.p.A.

Promoter holding, pre-issue
100.00%
Promoter holding, post-issue
77%

Anchor investors

73 investors · ₹759.23 Cr raised
InvestorShares allottedAmount% of anchor book
SBI DIVIDEND YIELD FUND7,16,700₹42 Cr5.53%
SBI MNC FUND2,04,775₹12 Cr1.58%
SBI RESURGENT INDIA OPPORTUNITIES SCHEME1,02,425₹6 Cr0.79%
ISIF HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND3,41,300₹20 Cr2.63%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL INNOVATION FUND6,82,600₹40 Cr5.27%
HDFC MULTI-ASSET FUND91,425₹5.36 Cr0.71%
HDFC RETIREMENT SAVINGS FUND-HYBRID EQUITY PLAN1,37,125₹8.04 Cr1.06%
HDFC CHILDREN'S FUND2,28,550₹13.39 Cr1.76%
HDFC DEFENCE FUND1,55,400₹9.11 Cr1.2%
HDFC MNC FUND45,700₹2.68 Cr0.35%
HDFC EQUITY SAVINGS FUND91,425₹5.36 Cr0.71%
HDFC HYBRID DEBT FUND91,425₹5.36 Cr0.71%
HDFC BUSINESS CYCLE FUND91,425₹5.36 Cr0.71%
HDFC INNOVATION FUND91,425₹5.36 Cr0.71%
NIPPON INDIA FLEXI CAP FUND67,150₹3.93 Cr0.52%
NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUND5,72,975₹33.58 Cr4.42%
NIPPON INDIA MNC FUND20,150₹1.18 Cr0.16%
NIPPON INDIA VALUE FUND1,91,350₹11.21 Cr1.48%
AXIS SMALL CAP FUND4,26,650₹25 Cr3.29%
AXIS BUSINESS CYCLES FUND85,300₹5 Cr0.66%
KOTAK INDIA ADVANTAGE FUND-III: CLASS B1,70,650₹10 Cr1.32%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL5,11,950₹30 Cr3.95%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS-GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIO5,11,950₹30 Cr3.95%
INDIA FUND INC.,THE1,90,425₹11.16 Cr1.47%
BLACKROCK EMERGING FRONTIERS MASTER FUND LTD.2,25,500₹13.21 Cr1.74%
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV-ASHOKA WHITEOAK EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND3,41,300₹20 Cr2.63%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL BALANCED HYBRID FUND25,600₹1.5 Cr0.2%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND34,125₹2 Cr0.26%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL EQUITY SAVINGS FUND17,075₹1 Cr0.13%
WHITEOAK CAPITAL FLEXI CAP FUND93,850₹5.5 Cr0.72%
MIRAE ASSET FOCUSED FUND5,11,950₹30 Cr3.95%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INFRASTRUCTURE FUND1,62,125₹9.5 Cr1.25%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MNC FUND1,62,125₹9.5 Cr1.25%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE VALUE FUND1,62,125₹9.5 Cr1.25%
APEX EQUITY LONG-SHORT FUND8,525₹0.5 Cr0.07%
APEX EQUITY EX-TOP 100 LONG-SHORT FUND8,525₹0.5 Cr0.07%
APEX HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND8,525₹0.5 Cr0.07%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY-MONSOON2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD-IIFL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
INVESCO INDIA PSU EQUITY FUND2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
HSBC FLEXI CAP FUND2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
ALLIANZ GLOBAL INVESTORS FUND-ALLIANZ INDIA EQUITY2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
PICTET-INDIAN EQUITIES2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
TATA INFRASTRUCTURE FUND2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
FRANKLIN INDIA AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
DSP INDIA ABSOLUTE RETURN FUND2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
EDELWEISS LARGE CAP FUND85,325₹5 Cr0.66%
ALTIVA HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND85,325₹5 Cr0.66%
EDELWEISS RECENTLY LISTED IPO FUND34,125₹2 Cr0.26%
EDELWEISS BUSINESS CYCLE FUND50,350₹2.95 Cr0.39%
CANARA ROBECO MANUFACTURING FUND2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.2,55,125₹14.95 Cr1.97%
AMUNDI FUNDS INDIA EQUITY CONTRA1,70,650₹10 Cr1.32%
NIPPON INDIA INVESTMENT UNIT TRUST-NIPPON INDIA EQUITY FUND1,70,650₹10 Cr1.32%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
BHARTI AXA LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LTD.85,325₹5 Cr0.66%
SBI GENERAL INSURANCE CO.LTD.85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
3PIM INDIA EQUITY (IFSC) FUND85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
EAMC ICAV-ENAM INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
ABAKKUS LARGE AND MIDCAP FUND85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE & MID CAP FUND85,325₹5 Cr0.66%
BARODA BNP PARIBAS MANUFACTURING FUND85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
ITI SMALL CAP FUND85,325₹5 Cr0.66%
JM SMALL CAP FUND85,325₹5 Cr0.66%
GROWW SMALL CAP FUND85,325₹5 Cr0.66%
NS PARTNERS SUSTAINABLE GLOBAL EM FUND85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
SUSQUEHANNA PACIFIC PTY.LTD.85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS-PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUND85,400₹5 Cr0.66%
UNIFI BLEND FUND 385,412₹5.01 Cr0.66%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS-ODI96,025₹5.63 Cr0.74%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

022-49186000

bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Company contact

Plot No. AC7-AC11, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Thirumudivakkam, Kancheepuram 600 132, Tamil Nadu

+91 63858 63934

btl.secretarial@bonfiglioli.com

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO: common questions

1.When does the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO open and close?

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO opens on 15 Oct 2026 and closes on 19 Oct 2026.

2.What is the price band of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The price band is ₹558 – ₹586 per share, with a lot size of 25 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,650.

3.What is the size of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The issue size is ₹2,533.67 Cr (Offer for sale only).

4.What is the GMP of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹66 per share as of 23 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 21 Oct 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

6.When will the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO list?

The shares listed on 23 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE.

7.Who is the lead manager of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The book running lead managers are Axis Capital, ICICI Securities, Jefferies India Private Limited, and the registrar is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

8.What will the money raised in the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Offer for sale by Bonfiglioli S.p.A.; the company receives no proceeds; Achieve the benefits of listing the equity shares on the stock exchanges.

9.How can my company launch an IPO like Bonfiglioli Transmissions?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the Main Board, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 92130 20393