Sahajanand Medical Technologies logo

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO

Check allotment status
Issue price
₹344
Listing price
₹371.15
+7.89%
Current price
₹473
+37.50%
Subscribed
14.2x
Issue size
₹475.48 Cr
Listed on
23 Oct 2026

IPO timeline

  1. Opens
    15 OctThu
  2. Closes
    19 OctMon
  3. Allotment
    21 OctWed
  4. Refunds
    22 OctThu
  5. Demat credit
    22 OctThu
  6. Listing
    23 OctFri

Issue details

Price band
₹327 – ₹344 per share
Issue size
₹475.48 Cr
Fresh issue
None
Offer for sale
₹475.48 Cr
Issue type
OFS only
Face value
₹1 per share
Lot size
43 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,792
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Exchange code
SMT · 8043

Lot size and investment

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)143₹14,792
Retail (Max)13559₹1,92,296
S-HNI (Min)14602₹2,07,088
B-HNI (Min)682,924₹10,05,856

Reservation

QIB
67,86,058 shares (50.00% of the Offer)
NII
20,35,817 shares (15.00% of the Offer)
Retail
47,50,241 shares (35.00% of the Offer)
Employee
2,50,000 shares (1.81% of the Offer)

Allotment status

Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited

The allotment for this IPO is final. Check whether you received shares on the registrar's website using your PAN, application number or demat account (DP / Client ID).

Check allotment on MUFG Intime India
  1. 1Open the registrar's allotment page and select this IPO from the list.
  2. 2Enter your PAN, application number or DP / Client ID.
  3. 3Submit to see the number of shares allotted, if any.
Basis of allotment
21 Oct 2026
Refunds initiated
22 Oct 2026
Shares credited to demat
22 Oct 2026
Listing
23 Oct 2026
Basis of allotment document

Grey market premium (GMP)

Updated 23 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST
Current GMP
₹17
+4.94%
Estimated listing price
₹361
Issue price ₹344
Highest
₹43
15 Oct
Lowest
₹15
17 Oct

GMP by day (₹ per share)

Day-wise GMP table
DateGMPPremiumEst. listing
23 Oct 2026₹17+4.94%₹361
22 Oct 2026₹17+4.94%₹361
21 Oct 2026₹21+6.10%₹365
20 Oct 2026₹24+6.98%₹368
19 Oct 2026₹24+6.98%₹368
18 Oct 2026₹28+8.14%₹372
17 Oct 2026₹15+4.36%₹359
16 Oct 2026₹35+10.17%₹379
15 Oct 2026₹43+12.50%₹387
14 Oct 2026₹41+11.92%₹385
13 Oct 2026₹41+11.92%₹385
12 Oct 2026₹35+10.17%₹379
11 Oct 2026₹40—₹384
Subject to sauda
₹500 retail · ₹7,000 HNI

GMP is an unofficial indicator from an unregulated market. It is shown for information only and is not a prediction of the listing price or a recommendation to apply.

Subscription status

Updated 23 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST
Overall subscription
14.2x
Fully subscribed · 3,13,716 applications
  • QIB34.7x
  • NII (HNI)14.64x
  • Retail3.03x
  • Employee0.37x
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)27,14,4239,41,79,80434.7x
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)20,35,8182,98,08,46014.64x
bNII — bids above ₹10 Lakh13,57,2122,22,12,72516.37x
sNII — bids ₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh6,78,60675,95,73511.19x
Retail Individual Investors (RII)47,50,2411,43,91,7133.03x
Employee2,50,00092,7940.37x
Total97,50,48213,84,72,77114.2x

Financials

Amounts in Rs. Crore
P/E (pre-issue)
57.91
P/E (post-issue)
57.91
EPS (₹)
5.94
RoE
2.07%
RoCE
3.16%
RoNW
2.31%
PAT Margin
4.29%
EBITDA Margin
13.81%
Debt / Equity
0.33
NAV (₹)
64.35

Pre-issue P/E uses the shares outstanding before the IPO; post-issue P/E includes the new shares. Calculated by Be IPO Ready at the issue price.

Period ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,309.001,276.431,094.90970.58
Total Income354.331,218.731,035.96908.59
Profit After Tax15.0969.0825.15-7.35
EBITDA48.58170.66128.02110.05
NET Worth631.72616.05545.23526.30
Reserves and Surplus706.86692.48580.71556.57
Total Borrowing320.63269.53224.96175.27
CompanyIssue sizeP/ERoNWPAT marginSubscribedListing gain
Sahajanand Medical Technologies
This IPO
₹475.48 Cr57.912.31%4.29%14.2x+7.89%
Sai Parenteral's
Mainboard · listed 2 Apr 2026
₹409 Cr72.195.09%8.93%1.08x+2.04%
Corona Remedies
Mainboard · listed 15 Dec 2025
₹655.37 Cr58.2624.65%12.49-13.33%137.04x+38.42%
Fusion CX
Mainboard · listed 22 Oct 2026
₹702 Cr18.739.12%11.36%4.45x+5.54%
Nephrocare Health Services
Mainboard · listed 17 Dec 2025
₹871.05 Cr162.1913.19%8.88%13.96x+6.52%
Sudeep Pharma
Mainboard · listed 28 Nov 2025
₹895 Cr53.5527.88%27.63%93.72x+23.10%
Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality
Mainboard · listed 30 Dec 2025
₹250.8 Cr61.6236.61%23.61%5.21x+5.26%

Peers are other recent IPOs from the same industry, closest in issue size. Ratios are as disclosed at the time of each issue. This is not the listed-peer table from the offer document.

IPO objectives

How Sahajanand Medical Technologies plans to use the money raised, as stated in the offer document.

  1. Offer for sale by the selling shareholders. The company receives no proceeds from the offer

About Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. was founded in 2001 by Dhirajlal Kotadia. It is a medical device company focused on Class III and Class C/D devices, mainly for vascular and structural heart intervention. It was the first company in the world to get CE certification for a drug-eluting stent with a biodegradable polymer, called Infinnium. The products fall in three groups. Vascular intervention covers coronary stents and balloons. Structural heart covers TAVI and occluders. Other products include renal stents, peripheral drug-coated balloons and some trading products. The company has two R&D centres, one in India and one in Thailand, with 102 professionals. It holds 102 granted patents globally and has 71 pending applications. Key brands are Supraflex Cruz, Hydra (TAVI) and Cocoon (occluders), backed by 72 clinical studies and sold in over 76 countries. It sells directly in Germany, Spain, France and the UK, uses a hybrid model in India and distributors in markets such as Italy. As of 31 March 2025 it had 1,458 full-time staff, 24 consultants and 818 contract personnel.

Strengths

  • Total income grew from Rs 908.59 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,035.96 crore in FY2025 and Rs 1,218.73 crore in FY2026.
  • Profit after tax moved from a loss of Rs 7.35 crore in FY2024 to Rs 25.15 crore in FY2025 and Rs 69.08 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA rose from Rs 110.05 crore in FY2024 to Rs 170.66 crore in FY2026, with an EBITDA margin of 13.81%.
  • Net worth rose from Rs 526.30 crore in FY2024 to Rs 616.05 crore in FY2026, and Rs 631.72 crore on 30 June 2026.
  • The company holds 102 granted patents and its products are backed by 72 clinical studies.
  • Products are sold in over 76 countries, with direct operations in Germany, Spain, France and the UK.

Risks

  • The whole issue is an offer for sale of Rs 475.48 crore. The company receives no money from it, so none of the proceeds fund growth or reduce borrowing.
  • At the upper band of Rs 344 the issue is priced at 57.91 times post issue EPS of Rs 5.94. One lot is 43 shares, about Rs 14,792 at the upper band.
  • RoNW is 2.31% and RoCE is 3.16%, which are low for the size of the business, and FY2024 was a loss year.
  • Total borrowing rose from Rs 175.27 crore in FY2024 to Rs 269.53 crore in FY2026 and Rs 320.63 crore on 30 June 2026.
  • Promoter holding falls from 40.82% before the issue to 36.2% after it.
  • The business depends on regulated Class III devices, so product approvals, clinical results and tenders can affect revenue.
  • Sales are spread over many countries, so currency moves and local rules can affect results.

Promoters and shareholding

Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen and Shree Hari Trust

Promoter holding, pre-issue
40.82%
Promoter holding, post-issue
36.2%

Anchor investors

10 investors · ₹140.06 Cr raised

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Registrar

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

022-49186000

sahajanandmedical.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Company contact

Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi, NR. Dabholi Char Rasta, Nani Ved, Ved Road, Surat, Gujarat, 395004

022 49564000

investors.grievance@smt.in

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: common questions

1.When does the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO open and close?

The Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO opens on 15 Oct 2026 and closes on 19 Oct 2026.

2.What is the price band of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

The price band is ₹327 – ₹344 per share, with a lot size of 43 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,792.

3.What is the size of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

The issue size is ₹475.48 Cr (OFS only).

4.What is the GMP of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

The last reported grey market premium is ₹17 per share as of 23 Oct 2026, 08:24 AM IST. GMP is unofficial and changes frequently.

5.When is the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected on 21 Oct 2026. Allotment status can be checked with the registrar, MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

6.When will the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO list?

The shares listed on 23 Oct 2026 on BSE, NSE.

7.Who is the lead manager of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

The book running lead managers are HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt. Ltd., Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd., Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors, Avendus Capital, and the registrar is MUFG Intime India Private Limited.

8.What will the money raised in the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO be used for?

As stated in the offer document, the proceeds are for: Offer for sale by the selling shareholders. The company receives no proceeds from the offer.

9.How can my company launch an IPO like Sahajanand Medical Technologies?

Start with an IPO readiness assessment: eligibility for the Main Board, audited financials, governance, conversion to a public limited company and an indicative valuation. Be IPO Ready advises promoters through each step, from readiness to listing day.

For business owners

Your company could be the next listing

Businesses like these raise growth capital on the public markets every week. Tell us about yours and our advisors will tell you, plainly, whether an IPO is within reach and what it would take.

  • Eligibility check against NSE Emerge, BSE SME and Main Board norms
  • Indicative valuation and issue size for your business
  • A clear timeline from readiness to listing day

Check if your business can list

Fill in the eligibility form and get an assessment of where you stand. It takes about five minutes.

Prefer to talk? Call +91 92130 20393